Olgierd Lukaszewicz

Olgierd Lukaszewicz

Bio

Olgierd Lukaszewicz, the polish actor, born in 1946 in Chorzów started his career in the Rozmaitości Theater in Cracow, where he was active from 1968 to 1970.
For the last forty years he has performed in various Warsaw theaters: Dramatyczny Theater, Współczesny Theater, Powszechny Theater, Studio Theater, and Narodowy Theater. Since 2003 he has been connected with the Polski Theater.
From 2002 to 2005 he served as president of the Polish Artists’ Association.

He is most famous for his roles in films directed by Andrzej Wajda and Kazimierz Kutz.
He has starred in over 70 films and many TV serials. For his role in General Nil he was awarded Golden Reel Award for Best Actor at the 2010 Tiburon International Film Festival.

Filmography

2014 Stones of the Rampart (Kamienie na szaniec) by Robert Glinski
Bunny by Annika Glac
2013 In the Name of (W imie…) by Malgorzata Szumowska
2011 Dass by Adrian Panek
Entanglement (Uwiklanie) by Jacek Bromski
2010 The Rite of Passage (Mala matura 1947) by Janusz Majewski
Mystification (Mistyfikacja) by Jacek Koprowicz
2009 Copernicus’s Star (Gwiazda Kopernika) by Zdzislaw Kudla & Andrzej Orzechowski
Bin of the Sea (Miasto z morza) by Andrzej Kotkowski
General Nil by Ryszard Bugajski
2008 A Woman in Berlin by Max Farberbock
2007 Katyn by Andrzej Wajda
Tomorrow We´re Going to the Movies (Jutro idziemy do kina) by Michal Kwiecinski
2006 Exit Author by Dominika Montean
2003 Ubu the King (Ubu krol) by Piotr Szulkin
2001 Career of Nikos Dyzma (Kariera Nikodema Dyzmy) by Jacek Bromski
2000 Bajland by Henryk Dederko
1998 Amok by Natalia Koryncka-Gruz
1995 Temptation (Pokuszenie) by Barbara Sass
Deborah by Ryszard Brylski
1993 Johnnie waterman (Jancio Wodnik) by Jan Jakub Kolski
1990 The Decalogue, Two, Three, Five (Dekalog, 2, 3, 5) by Krzysztof Kieslowski
1989 Interrogation (Przesluchanie) by Ryszard Bugajski
Alchemist (Alchemik) by Jacek Koprowicz
Art of Loving (Sztuka kochania) by Jacek Bromski
The Touched (Dotkniecie) by Wieslaw Saniewski
1988 Kill Me, Cop (Zabij mnie glino) by Jacek Bromski
1987 The Magnate (Magnat) by Filip Bajon
The Faithful River (Wierna rzeka) by Tadeusz Chmielewski
1986 The Girls of Nowolipki (Dziewczeta z Nowolipek) by Barbara Sass
1984 Sexmission (Seksmisja) by Juliusz Machulski
1983 The Wolf (Wilczyca) by Marek Piestrak
1982 Valley of the Issa (Dolina Issy) by Tadeusz Konwicki
Voices (Glosy) by Janusz Kijowski
1981 Fever (Goraczka) by Agnieszka Holland
1980 The Scatterbrain of St. Cross Mountains (Sowisdrzal Swietokrzyski) by Henryk Kluba
1979 Lesson of the Dead Language (Lekcja martwego jezyka) by Janusz Majewski
1978 Jörg Ratgeb – Painter by Bernhard Stephan
1977 Dagny by Haakon Sandoy
1975 Nights and Days (Noce i dnie) by Jerzy Antczak
From Nowhere to Nowhere (Znikad donikad) by Kazimierz Kutz
The Story of Sin (Dzieje grzechu) by Walerian Borowczyk
1973 The Wedding (Wesela) by Andrzej Wajda
1972 Pearl in the Crown (Perla w koronie) by Kazimierz Kutz
1971 The Call (Wezwanie) by Wojciech Solarz
Dancing Party in Hitler’s Headquarters (Dancing w kwaterze Hitlera) by Jan Batory
1970 Romantic People (Romatyczni) by Stanislaw Rozewicz
The Birchwood (Brzezina) by Andrzej Wajda
Salt of the Black Earth (Sol ziemi czarnej) by Kazimierz Kutz
1969 Heading for Berlin (Kierunek Berlin) by Jerzy Passendorfer