Daniel Olbrychski

Daniel Olbrychski

Bio

Born on February 27, 1945 in Lowicz. He studied at the Drama School in Warsaw. As a student he made his screen debut in “The Wounded in a Forest” (Ranny w lesie) in 1964.
He has appeared in over 114 features and 120 TV serial episodes. He won the Best Actor Award at the Polish Film Festival in Gdansk in 1974 for “The Deluge” (Potop) and at the Moscow International Film Festival in 1971 for “The Birchwood” (Brzezina).
In 1999 he received The Actor’s Mission Award at the International Art Film Festival in Trencianske Teplice in the Slovak Republic and in 2007 the Stanislavsky Prize at the Moscow IFF.

Filmography

2014 Fanciful (Piate: Nie odchodz) by Katarzyna Jungowska
2013 The Vulture (Sep) by Eugeniusz Korin
2012 The Day of the Siege: September Eleven 1683 (Bitwa pod Wiedniem) by Renzo Martinelli
2011 Battle of Warsaw 1920 (Bitwa Warszawska 1920) by Jerzy Hoffman
Wintervater by Johannes Schmid
2010 Salt by Phillip Noyce
If You Go Away (Nie opuszczaj mnie) by Ewa Stankiewicz
Su Much for Justice (Oda az igazság) by Miklos Jancso
2009 The Lesser of Two Evils (Mniejsze zlo) by Janusz Morgenstern
Taras Bulba by Vladimir Bortko
The Perfect Guy for My Girlfriend (Idealny facet dla mojej dziewczyny)
2007 Tomorrow We´re Going to the Movies (Jutro idziemy do kina) by Michal Kwiecinski
2005 Persona Non Grata by Krzysztof Zanussi
Anthony Zimmer by Jerome Salle
The Fall of the Empire (Gibel Imperii) by Vladimir Khotinenko
Turkish Gambit (Turetskiy gambit) by Dzhanik Faiziyev
2004 Milady by Josee Dayan
Break Point by Marek Nowicki
2003 Nitchewo by Stefan Sarazin
When the Sun Was God – An Ancient Tale (Stara basn. Kiedy slonce bylo Bogiem) by Jerzy Hoffman
2002 Revenge (Zemsta)
Gegutig by Robert Schindel and Lukas Stepanik
2001 The Hexer (Wiedzmin) by Marek Brodzki
The Spring to Come (Przedwiosnie) by Filip Bajon
2000 It’s Me, the Thief (To ja, zlodziej) by Jacek Bromski
1999 Pan Tadeusz by Andrzej Wajda
With Fire and Sword (Ogniem i mieczem) by Jerzy Hoffman
1998 The Barber of Siberia (Sibirskiy tsiryulnik) by Nikita Mikhalkov
1997 Escape (Szokes) by Livia Gyarmathy
Children and Fishes (Dzieci i ryby) by Jacek Bromski
The Last Circle (Ostatni krag) by Krzysztof Zanussi
1996 Poznan 56 by Filip Bajon
Men, Women: a User’s Manual (Hommes, femmes, mode d’emploi) by Claude Lelouch
Bastard (A Torvenytelen) by Ferenc Andras
The Pip (Pestka) by Krystyna Janda
Truck Stop by Michael Muschner
Master Twardowski’s History (Dzieje mistrza Twardowskiego) by Krzysztof Gradowski
1995 Transatlantis by Christian Wagner
1993 Me Ivan, You Abraham (Moi Ivan, toi Abraham) by Yolande Zauberman
Sequence of Feelings (Kolejnosc uczuc) by Radoslaw Piwowarski
Dinosaur Egg (Dinozavris kvertskhi) by Keti Dolidze
Better to Be Pretty and Rich (Lepiej byc piekna i bogata) by Filip Bajon
1992 Lazos de sangre by Pal Erdoss
Short Breath of Love (Korotkoe dykhanie lyubvi) by Viktor Kharchenko
1991 Babochki by Andrei Malyukov
1990 The Decalogue, Three (Dekalog, trzy) by Krzysztof Kieslowski
The Return (Le Retour) by Josee Dayan & Serge Elissalde
1989 The Red Orchestra (L’ Orchestre rouge) by Jacques Rouffio
The Jeweller’s Shop (La Bottega dell’orefice) by Michael Anderson
To Teleftaio stoihima by Kostas Zininis
1988 To Kill a Priest (Popieluszko) by Agnieszka Holland
The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Philip Kaufman
1987 Farewell Moscow (Mosca addio) by Mauro Bolognini
1986 Axiliad (Siekierezada) by Witold Leszczynski
Die Geduld der Rosa Luxemburg by Margarethe von Trotta
Ga-ga: Glory to the Heroes (Ga, Ga – Chwala bohaterom) by Piotr Szulkin
1985 I Am Against (Jestem przeciw) by Andrzej Trzos-Rostawiecki
Casablanca, Casablanca by Francesco Nuti
The Cop and the Girl (Der Bulle & das Madchen) by Peter Keglevic
Dangerous Moves (La Diagonale du fou) by Richard Dembo
1983 A Love in Germany (Eine Liebe in Deutschland) by Andrzej Wajda
1982 Rosa (Roza) by Hristoforos Hristofis
The Trout (La Truite) by Joseph Losey
1981 From a Far Country (Z dalekiegi kraju) by Krzysztof Zanussi
The Fall of Italy (Pad Italije) by Lordan Zafranovic
Bolero (Les Uns et les autres) by Claude Lelouch
1980 The Knight (Rycerz) by Lech Majewski
Inspection of the Crime Scene 1901 (Wizja lokalna 1901) by Filip Bajon
1979 Kung-Fu by Janusz Kilowski
The Young Ladies of Wilko (Panna z Wilka) by Andrzej Wajda
The Tin Drum (Blaszany Bebenek) by Volker Schlondorff
1977 Dagny by Haakon Sandoy
1975 The Promised Land (Ziemia obiecana) by Andrzej Wajda
1974 The Deluge (Potop) by Jerzy Hoffman
1973 The Wedding (Wesele) by Andrzej Wajda
1972 Pilate and Others (Pilatus und andere) by Andrzej Wajda
1971 Family Life (Zycie rodzinne) by Krzysztof Zanussi
1970 The Birchwood (Brzezina) by Andrzej Wajda
Landscape After Battle (Krajobraz po bitwie) by Andrzej Wajda
{donot parse}Salt of the Black Earth (Sol ziemi czarnej) by Kazimierz Kutz
1969 Hunting Flies (Polowanie na muchy) by Andrzej Wajda
Colonel Wolodyjowski (Pan Wolodyjowski) by Jerzy Hoffman
Everything for Sale (Wszystko na sprzedaz) by Andrzej Wajda
The Structure of Crystal (Struktura krysztalu) by Krzysztof Zanussi
1968 Countess Cosel (Hrabina Cosel) by Jerzy Antczak
1967 Jovita (Jowita) by Janusz Morgenstern
Boxer (Bokser) by Julian Dziedzina
The Marriage of Convenience (Malzenstwo z rozsadku) by Stanislaw Bareja
1966 And All Will Be Quiet (Potem nastapi cisza) by Janusz Morgenstern
1965 The Ashes (Popioly) by Andrzej Wajda
1964 Wounded in the Forest (Ranny w lesie) by Janusz Nasfeter